Wednesday, 20 January 2016
Saturday, 29 August 2015
In Victorian times this colourful waterbird was killed in great numbers for it's plumes and skins which were used in the clothing industry. A group of Victorian women got together and started a campaign to stop the slaughter, this led to a ban being put on the killing of this magnificent bird and the RSPB was then formed.
Wednesday, 22 July 2015
Amongst these birds you can find the Black-Headed Gull. Although it is called the black - headed gull, as you can see by the picture on the right it's head is not actually black it is a chocolate brown colour.
This head colour is the birds breeding plumage and is present throughout the spring and summer months. When the breeding season is over the chocolate brown head colouring fades considerably to just leave a dark spot just behind the birds ear.
Friday, 19 June 2015
Since then the population of this goose has increased so much that in some places it can reach such proportions it is classed as a pest.
Monday, 18 May 2015
The female of the species is in fact not black, it is brown as you can see from the picture on the left.
Females can easily be mistaken for thrushes but the absence of a spotted breast will indicate it is a female blackbird.
The blackbirds song is loud and tuneful and will be sung from the top of a tree or from a rooftop and can be heard from quite a distance away.
Their main feeding space is in the open on lawns or in flowerbeds. Earthworms and other invertebrates make up most of their diet but the will also eat apples and other fruit found at the base of trees when they have fallen.
Friday, 15 May 2015
In the uk they are common in ponds and are almost always guaranteed to be in inner city parklands. When mallards are feeding you can see them dipping their heads under the water so their bill is just below the surface or totally submerging their heads and sticking their tails into the air.
The female is less colourful than the male with plumage that is a mixture of brown and black and it's bill is a dark blackish brown. This is in total contrast to the males bill that is a bright yellow.
Attacks by gangs of males on one female in the breeding season are a common occurrence, showing that the male mallard can be aggressive at times.
They are carnivourous as well as omnivourous and will feed on animal and plant food and of course bread that is in plentiful supply from parents that bring their children to the park to feed the ducks.
Tuesday, 5 May 2015
A robin will stay and guard the same territory all year round and the robins song can be heard every season of the year.If you have a bird feeding station in your garden try putting some mealworms on it as this is a particular favourite of this bird.
There are many stories as to how the robin got it's red breast, one of them is that when jesus was on the cross at his crucifiction a robin landed on his shoulder to whisper something into his ear and a drop of blood from jesus's head dropped onto the robins breast and stained it red so ever since then every robin has a red breast.
Originally a woodland bird the robin has adapted well to living in close proximity to us and is not afraid of our presence. They have been known to feed off an outstreched hand.
Friday, 17 April 2015
Common in village ponds, parkland waters and even inner city lakes and ponds.
It is capable of diving deep, with the aid of it's partially webbed feet, in order to get food.
From a distance it appears the coot is all black but in fact if you get close enough you can see that it also has flecks of grey in it's feathers.